Past Seasons Photo Galleries

Dance Series Uncaged Exclusives
2012-13 2012-13 2012-13
Click on the year for photos

2011-12

White Bird Dance Series

  • Pilobolus
  • Vertigo Dance Company – Israel
  • Trey McIntyre Project
  • Garth Fagan Dance
  • The Göteborg Ballet – Sweden
  • Lar Lubovitch Dance Company

White Bird Uncaged

  • Chunky Move “Connected” – Australia
  • tEEth
  • Kidd Pivot/Frankfurt RM “Dark Matters” – Canada/Germany
  • Yasmeen Godder “Love Fire” – Israel

Exclusive Events

  • Soledad Barrio & Noche Flamenca – Spain
  • Compagnie Käfig “Correria/Agwa” – France/Brazil

2010-11

White Bird Dance Series

  • Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal – Canada
  • Lucinda Childs “DANCE”
  • Martha Graham Dance Company
  • Doug Elkins & Friends “Fräulein Maria”
  • Grupo Corpo – Brazil
  • Barak Marshall “Monger” – Israel

White Bird Uncaged

  • Gallim Dance
  • Oslund + Co/Dance
  • Laboratory Dance Project – Korea
  • Yossi Berg/Oded Graf “4men, Alice, Bach and the Deer” – Israel

Exclusive Events

  • Jason Samuels Smith
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

2009-10

White Bird Dance Series

  • Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
  • Hofesh Shechter Company – Great Britain
  • Shen Wei Dance Arts
  • Hubbard Street Dance Chicago (Lyon Opera CANCELLED)
  • Complexions Contemporary Ballet
  • Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet

White Bird Uncaged

  • Daniel Léveillé Danse – Canada
  • Tere Mathern Dance/Minh Tran & Company
  • Bruno Beltrão/Grupo de Rua – Brazil
  • Wayne McGregor | Random Dance – Great Britain

Exclusive Events

  • Ana Laguna & Mikhail Baryshnikov “Three Solos and a Duet”
  • U-Theatre – Taiwan

2008-09

White Bird Dance Series

  • Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet w/ Shaolin Monks – San Francisco/China
  • Inbal Pinto Dance Company – Israel
  • Tero Saarinen Company – Finland
  • Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
  • Trey McIntyre Project
  • Compañia Nacional de Danza 2 – Spain

White Bird Uncaged

  • Kidd Pivot – Canada
  • Skinner/Kirk + Bielemeier
  • anoukvandijk dc – Netherlands
  • Chunky Move – Australia

Exclusive Events

  • Bad Boys of Dance
  • Dance Brazil – Brazil

2007-08

White Bird Dance Series

  • Paul Taylor Dance Company
  • Pilobolus
  • Coleman Lemieux & Co. – Canada
  • Stephen Petronio Company
  • Urban Bush Women/Compagnie JANT-BI – New York/Senegal
  • Scapino Ballet Rotterdam – Netherlands

PSU Dance Series

  • BalletLab – Australia
  • Rennie Harris Puremovement
  • Josie Moseley Dance
  • Brenda Angiel Aerial Dance Company – Argentina

Exclusive Events

  • Estampas Porteñas “Tango Fire” – Argentina
  • “4 x 4”: The Ballet Project w/ Eugene Ballet, OBT, PNW Ballet & SF Ballet

2006-07

White Bird Dance Series

  • MOMIX
  • Batsheva Dance Company – Israel
  • Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
  • Sydney Dance Company “Underland” – Australia
  • Dayton Contemporary Dance Company “Jacob Lawrence Project”
  • Aspen Santa Fe Ballet

PSU Dance Series

  • Tania Pérez-Salas Compañia de Danza – Mexico
  • Compagnie TchéTché – Côte d’Ivoire
  • Gina Gibney Dance
  • Conny Janssen Danst – Netherlands

Exclusive Events

  • Savion Glover
  • Ballet Flamenco Eva Yerbabuena – Spain
  • Le Vu Long “Together Higher” – Vietnam

2005-06

White Bird Dance Series

  • Ronald K. Brown/Evidence w/ Nneena Freelon “Blueprint of a Lady”
  • Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
  • Richard Alston Dance Company – Great Britain
  • Grupo Corpo – Brazil
  • Mark Morris Dance Group
  • Inbal Pinto Dance Company – Israel

PSU Dance Series

  • Compagnie Marie Chouinard – Canada
  • Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet
  • Emio Greco/PC – Netherlands
  • Leigh Warren & Dancers – Australia

Exclusive Events

  • Nuevo Ballet Espanol from Madrid – Spain
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

2004-05

White Bird Dance Series

  • Lyon Opera Ballet – France
  • Martha Graham Dance Company
  • Doug Varone and Dancers
  • Shen Wei Dance Arts
  • Beijing Modern Dance – China
  • Pilobolus Dance Theatre

PSU Dance Series

  • Ballet Biarritz – France
  • Dayton Contemporary Dance Company “The Flight Project”
  • Random Dance – Great Britain
  • Australian Dance Theatre “Birdbrain” – Australia

Exclusive Events

  • Savion Glover “Improvography”

2003-04

White Bird Dance Series

  • Twyla Tharp Dance
  • Stephen Petronio Company
  • Merce Cunningham Dance Company
  • Batsheva Dance Company – Israel
  • BodyVox/Third Angle New Music “Water Bodies”
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company

PSU Dance Series

  • Minh Tran & Company
  • Urban Bush Women
  • Oslund + Co
  • Chunky Move’s “Tense Dave” – Australia

Exclusive Events

  • Diavolo Dance Theatre “Dreamcatcher”
  • Ballet Flamenco Eva Yerbabuena – Spain
  • WB at the Zoo: Trinity Irish Dancers, Do Jump, Imago Theatre
  • Children of Uganda Tour of Light

2002-03

White Bird Dance Series

  • Trisha Brown Company
  • Compania Nacional de Danza – Spain
  • Grupo Corpo – Brazil
  • Netherlands Dance Theatre II – Netherlands
  • Mark Morris Dance Group
  • Garth Fagan Dance

PSU Dance Series

  • Ronald K. Brown/Evidence
  • The Jefferson Dancers
  • Compagnie Marie Chouinard – Canada
  • Rennie Harris Puremovement “Facing Mekka”

Exclusive Events

  • Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Co. & Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
  • Ballet Hispanico
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
  • Bodyvox “Cockatoo Cotillion”

2001-02

White Bird Dance Series

  • Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet’s “The People of the Forest”
  • Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
  • Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
  • Pilobolus Dance Theatre
  • Compagnie Maguy Marin – France
  • Lyon Opera Ballet – France

PSU Dance Series

  • Ronald K. Brown/EVIDENCE – Cancelled due to 9/11
  • Urban Bush Women “Hairstories”
  • Susan Marshall & Co. “One and Only You”
  • Seán Curran Company

2000-01

White Bird Dance Series

  • Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company “You Walk?”
  • Sydney Dance Company “Salome” – Australia
  • Stephen Petronio Company “Strange Attractors”
  • Grupo Corpo Brazilian Dance Theater – Brazil
  • Merce Cunningham Dance Company
  • Michael Curry “Spirits”

PSU Dance Series

  • Trisha Brown Company
  • Margie Gillis – Canada
  • The Holy Body Tattoo “Circa” – Canada
  • Doug Varone & Dancers

Exclusive Events

  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
  • Trinity Irish Dance Company

1999-00

White Bird Dance Series

  • Paul Taylor Dance Company
  • Diavolo Dance Theater “Catapult”
  • Ballet Hispanico
  • Garth Fagan Dance
  • Aero/betty aerial dance theater
  • Mark Morris Dance Group

Exclusive Events

  • BodyVox “a thousand little cities”

1998-99

White Bird Dance Series

  • Gregg Bielemeier Dance Project “Odd Duck Lake”
  • Trinity Irish Dance Company
  • Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
  • Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
  • Parsons Dance Company
  • Limón Dance Company

Exclusive Events

  • White Oak Dance Project with Mikhail Baryshnikov

1997-98

  • Paul Taylor Dance Company
  • Stephen Petronio Company
  • BodyVox